ICBER 2019

2019 9th International Conference on Business and Economics Research

  • July 15-17, 2019
  • Beijing University of Technology, China
  • 北京工业大学,北京,中国

Visa Application|签证申请

Necessary materials to apply for Chinese Visa

»A passport which is valid for at least six months following the date of submission, with an entire blank page available for the visa;
»One Visa Application Form of the Peoples Republic of China, which is filled clearly with true, authentic and complete information and signed by the applicant;
»One recent, 2 inch full-faced and bareheaded passport photo (the daily life photo, photo copy or digital photo printed on the ordinary paper shall not be accepted);
»Other related application materials according to different purposes for your trip to China;
»Other materials related to the visa application, deemed as necessary by the visa officer.

* For more information, please contact the local Chinese Embassy in your country.

Alternatively, participants may ask their travel agents to arrange their travel to China and obtain a tourist visa irrespective of whether or not they have registered with the Conference Secretariat. If participants have any difficulties in obtaining their visa, they should contact the Conference Secretariat.

Conference participants may need a Chinese visa to enter China. Specifically, those who are not Chinese citizens, except passport holders from Singapore, Brunei, and Japan, need a Chinese visa. Participants can apply for a visa at the Chinese embassy or consulate in the region in which they live. To avoid uncertainty, participants will be advised to apply for a visa as early as possible. It is recommended that they apply for a Chinese visa at least 1 month in advance.

For most attendees, it is easier to apply for a Tourist ("L") visa; an invitation letter is NOT required for obtaining a Tourist visa.


* For more information, please contact the local Chinese Embassy in your country.


Alternatively, participants may ask their travel agents to arrange their travel to China and obtain a tourist visa irrespective of whether or not they have registered with the Conference Secretariat. If participants have any difficulties in obtaining their visa, they should contact the Conference Secretariat.

Conference participants may need a Chinese visa to enter China. Specifically, those who are not Chinese citizens, except passport holders from Singapore, Brunei, and Japan, need a Chinese visa. Participants can apply for a visa at the Chinese embassy or consulate in the region in which they live. To avoid uncertainty, participants will be advised to apply for a visa as early as possible. It is recommended that they apply for a Chinese visa at least 1 month in advance.


Invitation Letters

1. The invitation letter will be issued after the successful registration.
2. Your name must be listed exactly as it appears on your passport. Any differences between the name on your passport and the name on your invitation letter or other documentation could lead to a delay and/or denial of your visa.
3. Please note ICBER Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference are not authorized to assist with the VISA process beyond providing the Notification of Invitation Letter issued by ICBER Conferences and conference Committee Board. Should your application be denied,  ICBER Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will  ICBER Conferences and the organizing committee of the conference engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the applicant. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of individual being denied.
4. It takes around one month for the Embassy to process the VISA application, please register as early as you can to make sure you have enough time.

中国签证申请材料

(一)护照:有效期为6个月以上、有空白签证页的护照原件及护照照片资料页复印件1份。

(二)签证申请表及照片:1份《中华人民共和国签证申请表》及1张粘贴在申请表上的近期、正面、彩色(浅色背景)、免冠、护照照片。

(三)合法停留或居留证明(适用于不在国籍国申请签证者):如您不在国籍国申请签证,您需提供在所在国合法停留、居留、工作、学习的有效证明或有效签证的原件和复印件。

(四)原中国护照或原中国签证(适用于曾有中国国籍,后加入外国国籍者):如您系首次申请中国签证,须提供原中国护照原件及护照照片资料页复印件;如您曾获中国签证并持新换发的外国护照申请签证,须提供原外国护照照片资料页及曾获得的中国签证复印件(如果新护照所记载的姓名与原护照不一致,还须提供有关官方出具的更改姓名的证明文件)。

如需了解进一步详情,请查询相关中国驻外使领馆网站。

请注意: ICBER未被授权帮助参会人员办理签证,请您联系当地旅行社等机构帮忙办理。